Clubs & Activities

Academic Quiz Team

Advisor: Mr. Kibby and Ms. Candia-Bovi
Meeting Area: TBD
Time Commitment:  2-3 times per month
Description:  Competition with other teams in the state.  Answer questions on a wide range of knowledge and travel to tournaments throughout the year.   Compete on the televised quiz show “As Schools Match Wits”.
 

Art Club

Advisor: Mr. Kudrle
Meeting Area: Room 220
Time Commitment:  Wednesdays, 2:15-3:30 p.m.
Description:  Creating in art with both individual and group projects.

Best Buddies

Advisor: Ms. Sweeney and Ms. Giordano
Meeting Area: Room 424
Time Commitment:  First Thursday of each month, after school
Description:  Be a friend to an intellectually disabled peer.

Cheerleading

Advisor: TBD
Meeting Area: Gym
Time Commitment:  Five days/week  6:00-8:00 p.m. from Dec. 1-Feb. 28
Description:  Learn cheerleading routines.

Chick-fil-A Leader Academy

Advisor: Mr. Hamylak
Meeting Area: Room 614
Time Commitment:  Every Wednesday after school
Description:  Chick-fil-A Leader Academy is a national high school leadership program that provides students the platform they need to transform their schools and impact their communities.

Class Advisory

Class of 2020 - Ms. Harnett and Mr. Wheeler
Class of 2021 - Ms. Shea and Mr. Shea
Class of 2022 - Ms. Blais and Ms. Reiser
Class of 2023 - Ms. Daly and Ms. Danek

Description:  Plan and develop all class related activities.

Debate Team

Advisor: Ms. Rose
Meeting Area: TBD
Time Commitment:  TBD
Description:  Learn to research and debate various topics.

Drama Club

Advisor: Mr. Casinghino
Meeting Area: Auditorium
Time Commitment:  Fridays 2:15-3:15 p.m.
Description:  

Earth and Outing Club

Advisor: Mr. Kaput and Mr. Grimard
Meeting Area: Room 411
Time Commitment:  Fridays after school
Description:  Participate in and learn about outdoor Activities such as hiking, camping, caving, rock climbing and more.  All activities are chosen by student member interest.  Students plan activities and learn skills to develop competency for future outdoor adventures.

Fall Stage Production

Advisor: Mr. Casinghino
Meeting Area: Auditorium
Time Commitment:  Monday-Thursday, 2:30-5:00 p.m. for about two months
Description: Production of the Fall Drama

FFA

Advisor: Ms. Wagner, Mrs. LaFlamme, Mrs. Oliver, Ms. Leach, and Ms. Ferguson
Meeting Area: Ag Wing
Time Commitment:  TBD by department members
Description: Enrolled Agriscience students only

Future Business Leaders of America

Advisor: TBD
Meeting Area: Room 617
Time Commitment:  Every other Wednesday
Description: Leadership development for business students

Gaming Club

Advisor: Mr. Friedman
Meeting Area: TBD
Time Commitment:  Every Wednesday
Description: A club for students to share the common interest of video gaming or playing board games.  In addition to playing multi-player games on various consoles or game boards, time will be used for social skill building and discussion of typical social solutions.

Gay/Straight Alliance

Advisor: Ms. DeAngelis
Meeting Area: Room 702
Time Commitment:  Twice per month
Description: Help raise awareness and create a safer, more accepting school community for the LGBT.

Interact

Advisor: Ms. McCluskey
Meeting Area: Media Center
Time Commitment:  Every other Friday 7:10 a.m.
Description: Community service club affiliated with the Suffield Rotary Club.

Jazz Ensemble

Advisor: Mr. Migliore
Meeting Area: Band Room
Time Commitment:  Tuesdays 5:30-7:00 p.m.
Description: Credit class on the study and performance of Jazz.

Math Team

Advisor: Mr. Janick
Meeting Area: Media Center
Time Commitment:  Every Wednesday
Description: Compete in local and state competitions with area schools.

Morning Announcements

Advisor: Mr. Casinghino
Meeting Area: TV Studio
Time Commitment:  Every morning 7:00 a.m. to end of broadcast.  Training: two hours before beginning of school year.
Description: Prepare and produce daily morning broadcast of school news.   Student duties include:  testing audio and video equipment, cueing audio and video media, instructing anchors and guests, operating all studio equipment, cleaning up.

Musical Production

Advisor: TBD
Meeting Area: Auditorium
Time Commitment:  Monday-Thursday 2:30-5:00 p.m. December through April
Description: Produce and perform school spring musical.

National Honor Society

Advisor: Mr. Hamylak and Ms. Tierney
Meeting Area: 
Time Commitment:  
Description: By selection only. Based on four pillars:  Scholarship, Leadership, Service and Character

Robotics

Advisor: Mr. Peter Davis and Ms. Suzanne Wosko
Meeting Area: Windsor Locks High School
Time Commitment:  Wednesdays 6:00 p.m.
Description: Design, research and prepare individual science projects to enter the Connecticut Science Fair in March.  Projects in all areas of science, mathematics, computer science and engineering are encouraged.  All grades welcome.

Science Fair Club

Advisor: Ms. Brown
Meeting Area: TBD
Time Commitment: Mondays, 3:00-3:30 p.m. 
Description: Design, research and prepare individual science projects to enter the Connecticut Science Fair in March.  Projects in all areas of science, mathematics, computer science and engineering are encouraged.  All grades welcome.

Ski Club

Advisor: Ms. McCluskey and Mr. Janick
Meeting Area: Commons
Time Commitment:  Fridays during ski season
Description: Enjoyment of the ski slopes at Berkshire East.

Suffield Spirit Squad

Advisor: Mr. Janick
Meeting Area: Room 411
Time Commitment:  Every other Monday
Description: Suffield Spirit Squad is a club that raises awareness and builds and supports school spirit and pride. Anyone can join grades 9-12.

Unified Theater

Advisor: Ms. Tierney and Ms. Blais
Meeting Area: TBD
Time Commitment:  TBD
Description: 

Wildcat Advisory Group (WAG)

Advisor: Administration
Meeting Area: 
Time Commitment:  
Description: Student application is required.  Students serve as a mentor and resource person for ALL students.  WAG members plan and organize the new student/freshman orientation in August along with several other events such as Open House and Parent/Teacher Conferences.  This group helps to build community and increase school spirit.

World Language Honor Society (French/Spanish)

Advisor: Ms. Kruk
Meeting Area: Room 707
Time Commitment:  First and third Monday each month
Description: To promote language learning and world cultures awareness in school and community.  By selection only.

Yearbook

Advisor: Mr. Smedberg
Meeting Area: Course Related
Time Commitment: 
Description: Construction of school yearbook.